plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Will Scarlet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Will Scarlet'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Will Scarlet' (1948)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Will Scarlet'"

'Will Scarlet' is a vigorous grower which does exceptionally well as a climber to 12 feet. It can also be effective in the landscape as an open shrub as broad as it is tall. The semi-double scarlet-red flowers are slightly scented, and the color is accentuated by the presence of numerous yellow stamens. The graceful long canes and flowering habit produce a fine spring display, which is followed by an equally spectacular show in the fall, leaving clusters of round orange hips to mark the start of the winter season. 'Will Scarlet' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement