plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Hollyhock'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Hollyhock'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Hollyhock'"

Dutch Double Hyacinth 'Hollyhock' is a newer type of hyacinth that doubles your pleasure and doubles your fun! It's crimson flower spikes may be shorter than the average hyacinth hybrid but they're doubly dense and possibly even doubly fragrant. Each floret is a multilayered masterpiece. Plant bulbs deeply in well-drained soil. Grows 6-8 inches high. These premium-sized bulbs can be grown in the garden or forced into bloom indoors. Use them most effectively in the landscape by planting in groups of three or more. Deadhead after plants have bloomed. Hyacinths produce offset bulbs that can be removed when the bulbs are dormant and replanted to increase the planting. Hyacinths really do best in cool climates. South of zone 7 they should be thought of as annuals. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Plant breeders have been hybridizing Hyacinthus orientalis since the days of the Turkish Ottoman Empire. Ancient Greeks and Romans enjoyed its evocative perfume, a symbol of spring to gardeners everywhere. Today's hyacinth hybrids have come a long way from the wild form, with breeding emphasis on floret size and jewel-like colors. Native to Western Asia: Israel; Lebanon; Syria; Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement