plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Albizia julibrissin

Botanical name: Albizia julibrissin

Common name: Mimosa Tree, Manassas

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Albizia julibrissin"

An explosion of color will occur with this Mimosa Tree. With its unique foliage and fragrant hot pink blooms, this ornamental tree will attract attention. Additionally, its light gray bark is a nice contrast to its flowers. It is widely recognized for its ability to build soil fertility and control soil erosion. This tree grows well in most soil types but does not do well in waterlogged areas. In very harsh winters, this tree may not survive. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement