plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (1880)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Check below for detailed opinions of real gardeners on all stats for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')". We need your opinion, so click on “Your Opinion” anywhere you can help make our database better!

Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (1880)
Photo credit: chief cultivator
Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')

You must be logged in to create a plant picture.

usda hardiness zones

A
B
1
A
B
2
A
B
3
A
B
4
A
B
5
A
B
6
A
B
7
A
B
8
A
B
9
A
B
10
A
B
11
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

Tags:

naturenatural

care rating

 0%
easy
 100%
average
 0%
demanding

sun exposure

planting time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

lifespan

 100%
perennial
 0%
annual
 0%
biennial
 0%
short-lived perennial
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

typical planted form

 100%
potted

soil characteristics

soil pH

 0%
alkaline
 100%
acidic
 100%
neutral

soil moisture

 0%
dry
 100%
damp
 0%
wet

soil composition

 100%
sand
 0%
clay
 100%
loam
 0%
air
 0%
water

flowering characteristics

flower color

 100%
white
 0%
night blooming
 0%
multi colored
 100%
fragrant

bloom time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

 50%
cut flowers
 0%
dried flowers

foliage attributes

foliage color

 100%
green
 0%
exceptional foliage
 0%
dwarf
 0%
mini
 0%
variegated
 0%
deciduous
 0%
evergreen

plant size

height

 100%
3-6 feet

width

no data

spacing

no data

unique plant attributes

 0%
climber
 0%
edible
 0%
containers
 0%
indoors
 0%
water gardening
 0%
rock gardening
 0%
drought tolerant
 0%
xeriscape gardens
 0%
bonsai
 0%
deer resistant
 0%
rabbit resistant
 0%
poisonous
 0%
invasive
 0%
winter interest
 0%
fall interest
 0%
bird attracting
 50%
butterfly attracting
 0%
hummingbird attracting
 50%
bee attracting

harvest attributes

crop type

 0%
flower
 0%
fruit
 0%
grain
 0%
leaves
 0%
nuts
 0%
roots
 0%
seeds
 0%
stems
 0%
vegetables

harvest time

spring

summer

autumn

winter

Advertisement