plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (1880)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' (Sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant')"

Antique Tea Rose 'Madame Josephe Schwartz' is the white color sport of 'Duchesse de Brabant'. 'Madame Joseph Schwartz' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement