plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ulmus pumila

Botanical name: Ulmus pumila

Common name: Siberian Elm Tree, Truman

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ulmus pumila"

Born on May 8, 1884 in Lamar, Missouri, Harry Truman moved to Independence at age six and regarded that city as his home town. He soon met 5-year-old Bess Wallace, his life-long love, who became his wife 29 years later. The newlyweds lived with Bess' parents in the elegant house that her grandfather had bought in 1867 and it was here that their daughter, Mary Margaret, was born in an upstairs bedroom. On the eve of his election in 1948, Harry addressed the nation by radio from the living room and it was here that he received news of the invasion of North Korea in 1950. Following his administration as 33rd President, Democrat, he and Bess returned to 219 North Delaware Street where he lived until death in 1972. Ten years later, Bess Truman died and bequeathed the house to the nation her husband so proudly served. This tree grew from a seed hand-picked from the 24 foot-tall Harry S Truman Siberian Elm in the southwest quadrant of the yard surrounding the Independence, Missouri, home. Famous & Historic Trees is a project of American Forests, our nation's oldest non-profit citizens conservation organization. "People caring for trees and forests since 1875." Not recommended for zones 1, 2, 9, 10 and 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement