plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia transylvanica

Botanical name: Salvia transylvanica

Common name: Sage, Meadow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia transylvanica"

Meadow Sage bears wands of deep blue that arise from within broad, mid-green leaves. Plants are rugged, drought tolerant, and easy to grow. They prefer full sun but tolerate partial shade. Bloom begins in early summer and will rebloom if spent flowers are removed. It re-seeds readily if allowed. Blue flowering plants like Meadow Sage look fantastic planted in combination with shades of yellow or orange. Try some lilies, daylilies, or coreopsis and see what we mean!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement