plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Weisse Gloria'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Weisse Gloria'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

also known as (Astilbe x arendsii 'White Gloria')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Weisse Gloria'"

Astilbe x arendsii 'Weisse Gloria' is also known as 'White Gloria'. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The glowing white flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. The foliage varies a little by variety, and all are very desirable. The bloom season for astilbe is generally early summer; but take note of this later-flowering type, valuable to astilbe lovers who want to extend the bloom season. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement