plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Pink'

Botanical name: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Pink'

Common name: moss phlox

also known as (creeping phlox)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Pink'"

'Emerald Pink' moss phlox has needlelike evergreen foliage. This rose-pink variety is a sun-loving phlox, used mostly as a groundcover or for planting amongst rocks. The spring flower show is always outstanding. It is easy to grow in any soil except wet; with its dense root system, it is useful in erosion control. Best in poor soil. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement