plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lysimachia punctata

Botanical name: Lysimachia punctata

Common name: garden loosestrife

also known as (dotted loosestrife)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lysimachia punctata"

Garden loosestrife is a member of a genus of vigorous plants native mostly to Europe and Asia. It features dense stalks of small, clear-yellow blossoms. Very vigorous when grown in moist soil with some shade. Can be found along roadsides throughout the United States. More vigorous in cooler climates. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lysimachia punctata is native to Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement