plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Irish Eyes'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Irish Eyes'

Common name: black-eyed Susan

also known as (brown Betty, brown-daisy, bull-daisy, English bull's eye, golden Jerusalem, hairy coneflower, marguerite jaune, poor man's-daisy, wild golden glow, yellow-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Irish Eyes'"

'Irish Eyes' has masses of large, cheerful daisies, each with a distinctive green cone in the center of the flower. Other characteristics are like other Rudbeckia. Tolerates poor soil, heat, and drought. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia hirta is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement