plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lonicera japonica 'Aureoreticulata'

Botanical name: Lonicera japonica 'Aureoreticulata'

Common name: Honeysuckle, 'Aureoreticulata'

also known as (Goldnet Honeysuckle)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lonicera japonica 'Aureoreticulata'"

The Goldnet Honeysuckle is so named for the yellow spider-web netting which covers the leaves. The resulting effect is a sure attention getter. The white flowers are flushed with pink and turn creamy yellow as they age. They are notably fragrant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement