plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Celtis occidentalis

Botanical name: Celtis occidentalis

Common name: Hackberry Tree, Edgar Allen Poe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Celtis occidentalis"

Pollution or poor growing conditions won't deter this Hacberry Tree. Known for its ability to thrive in less than ideal conditons, it has a very rugged or tough appearance. Its bumpy, raised bark is offset by its tapered green, toothed leaves. Insignificant green blooms appear in Spring and give way to dark red/purple berries in Fall. Widely used in urban settings, it can handle poor air quality, poor growing conditions and wind. Its rounded vase shape is well suited to the urban environment. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement