plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus idaeus 'Ruby Red'

Botanical name: Rubus idaeus 'Ruby Red'

Common name: raspberry

also known as (red raspberry, garden raspberry, frambois, framboise, framboys, hindberry, hineberry, wild raspberry, common raspberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus idaeus 'Ruby Red'"

'Ruby Red' raspberry is the first raspberry combining fall bearing with jumbo size... the favorite of commercial growers. 'Ruby Red' soon will be the standard for all planters. Enjoy these tasty berries in the spring and again in fall; or for a heavier fall crop, remove the spring-bearing canes. U.S. Plant Patent No. 7067. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus idaeus is native to Europe, northern Asia and North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement