plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus pseudolanuginosis

Botanical name: Thymus pseudolanuginosis

Common name: Thyme, Woolly Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus pseudolanuginosis"

An ornamental rather than a culinary thyme, Woolly thyme forms dense mats of slightly hairy, silver foliage. The plants rarely grow over two inches tall and work well planted between the cracks in stone walls or walkways. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement