plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica alpina x 'Goodness Grows'

Botanical name: Veronica alpina x 'Goodness Grows'

Common name: Speedwell, 'Goodness Grows'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica alpina x 'Goodness Grows'"

'Goodness Grows' Speedwell is a member of a broad genus which includes many useful plants. They are valued for their low maintenance requirements. The leaf type varies with the species but all have a similar flower--a long, tapering spike densely covered with small flowers. When cutting, choose a spike that is open only one-third, and cut during the cool of the day. Most veronicas perform best in full sun, but will tolerate a little shade. Although tolerant of lime, most members of this genus prefer cool, moist conditions. Good, well drained soil is best. This nice little plant is small in foliage but large in flower. Long-flowering, with brightly colored flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement