plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Gilia tricolor

Botanical name: Gilia tricolor

Common name: bird's eyes

also known as (birds eyes, bird's-eyes gilia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Bird's Eyes
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Gilia tricolor
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Gilia tricolor"

A hardy annual native to the western United States that will adapt easily to a variety of conditions. The elegant trumpet shaped flowers are lavender and white with golden throats. Prefers a well-drained soil in full sun. A fun variety to grow, particularly in mixtures. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gilia tricolor is native to California.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement