plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis arundinacea brachytricha

Botanical name: Calamagrostis arundinacea brachytricha

Common name: Grass, Foxtail

also known as (Korean Feather Reed Grass)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis arundinacea brachytricha"

Foxtail Grass is native to Korea and introduced to America by Dr. Lighty of the Mt. Cuba center in Delaware. This is a slowly spreading variety, with narrow, stiff leaves. The feathery flowers are soft purple, turning to a tawny color when the seed heads ripen later.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement