plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia dulcis 'Chameleon'

Botanical name: Euphorbia dulcis 'Chameleon'

Common name: Spurge, 'Chameleon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia dulcis 'Chameleon'"

Euphorbias often aren't hardy in zone 5, but gardeners have had good luck with this one. The foliage emerges dusky purple in spring, along with yellow flowers. By midsummer, the foliage has begun to turn purple/burgundy, eventually becoming very richly colored for a great autumn accent.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement