plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia x speciosa

Botanical name: Lobelia x speciosa

Common name: hybrid purple lobelia

also known as (Lobelia x gerardii, Lobelia x hybrida)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia x speciosa"

Lobelia is a tough plant, vigorous in habit without being invasive. Very similar to the cardinal flower (Lobelia cardinalis), foliage is attractive, as is the purple flower - with just a hint of pink. Prefers a moist soil and partial shade. Hardy in zones 5-7, but give a little winter protection. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lobelia x speciosa is a naturally occuring hybrid between Lobelia cardinalis and Lobelia syphilitica.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement