plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'"

'Genovese' sweet basil is probably one of the most highly fragrant basils you can grow. Its original Italian name translates as "perfumed" and it's the preferred basil for pesto in Northern Italy. 'Genovese' sweet basil has smaller leaves than 'Napoletano' basil, but is just as productive. The bright green leaves are wonderful served with slices of fresh tomatoes. Like other basils, 'Genovese' needs full sun and rich, well drained soil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement