plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus kousa 'Chinensis'

Botanical name: Cornus kousa 'Chinensis'

Common name: Dogwood Tree, Kousa

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus kousa 'Chinensis'"

Everchanging color is achieved with this Dogwood tree. Among the hardiest of the flowering dogwoods, the leaves change color with nearly each season. Spring begins with rippled green leaves edged in white. As Summer approaches, masses of white flowers decorate the tree. This is followed by red berries and leaves with a scarlet/red tint. This tree will eventually grow to 20 feet. It can be trained or pruned back to use as a tall shrub. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement