plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia angustifolia 'Crystal White'

Botanical name: Zinnia angustifolia 'Crystal White'

Common name: narrow-leaf zinnia

also known as (Zinnia linearis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Zinnia, Crystal White
Photo credit: ladybug
Zinnias: Zinnia angustifolia 'Crystal White'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia angustifolia 'Crystal White'"

1997 All-America Selections Winner! 'Crystal White' is not your typical zinnia. These strong 8-to-10-inch spreading plants are covered with white, daisy-like blooms in 55 to 75 days when planted from seed. This award-winning zinnia is very disease resistant and weather tolerant. It's ideal for borders, containers, and hanging baskets--and blooms right up to frost. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to south-central and southwestern U.S.A. and northern and central Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement