plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Perfume Spice'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Perfume Spice'

Common name: carnation

also known as (border carnation, divine-flower, carnadine, clove carnation, clove gilliflower, clove pink, coronation, Cottage Pink, dainty, dainty lady, fair maids of Kent, gilliflower, gilly flower, grenadine, lusty gallant, pale pageant, picotee, sad pageant, sops in wine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Perfume Spice'"

'Perfume Spice' carnation is a hard-to-find, richly colored and luxuriously fragrant carnation. This elegant new strain from Germany is imported. 'Perfume Spice' offers suberb 2-foot plants with straight stems of perfectly formed, fully double blossoms. These sophisticated flowers have an exquisite clove scent, intense and well-balanced but not overly sweet. Their clear colors of scarlet, salmon, rose-pink, white and yellow are beautiful and long-lasting and bring classic form and fragrance to bouquets. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus caryophyllus is native to the Mediterranean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement