plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lysimachia punctata 'Alexander'

Botanical name: Lysimachia punctata 'Alexander'

Common name: garden loosestrife

also known as (dotted loosestrife, Lysimachia punctata 'Variegata')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lysimachia punctata 'Alexander'"

'Alexander' garden loosestrife is a new variety is superior to the species, at least as far as the gardener is concerned. The species had a tendency to be invasive, but this plant is more clump forming and thus requires less maintenance. The leaves are brightly variegated, with broad, irregular margins of creamy white. It is appealing throughout the growing season—a real winner. Provide part shade and plenty of moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lysimachia punctata is native to Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement