plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Euphorbia polychroma

Botanical name: Euphorbia polychroma

Common name: Spurge, Cushion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Euphorbia polychroma"

Cushion Spurge forms a perfect mound of chrome yellow in spring, turning green and finally mahogany red in autumn. Will take a little shade. The euphorbias are a curious group of hardy perennials. The true flower of euphorbia is very small; the bracts (the leaves that surround the flower) turn brilliant colors in some varieties and are falsely considered by many to be the flower. They prefer an average to poor soil, not too wet and not compacted.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement