plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster x frikartii 'Flora's Delight'

Botanical name: Aster x frikartii 'Flora's Delight'

Common name: Frikart's aster

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster x frikartii 'Flora's Delight'"

'Flora's Delight' is a hybrid created by England's Alan Bloom. The flowers are light purple with a distinctive yellow center. Heavy bloomer. It is favored by butterflies and hummingbirds. Thrives in moist, fertile soil. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement