plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis terniflora

Botanical name: Clematis terniflora

Common name: sweet autumn clematis

also known as (Clematis paniculata, yam-leaf clematis, Clematis flammula var. robusta, Clematis maximowicziana, Clematis chinensis, Clematis dioscoreifolia, Clematis thunbergii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, climber, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis terniflora"

Sweet autumn clematis is small-flowered. Probably the heaviest-flowering variety we've seen. Even a young plant will produce thousands of flowers in autumn, at a time of year when new flowers are most welcome. The flowers are moderately fragrant. The plant grows vigorously and will cover a small tree or fence in a very short time. In fact, it will even vigorously self-sow. The wispy seedheads are ornamental and a welcome sight in autumn, but beware of the resulting spreading seedlings! Sweet autumn clematis is a member of Group 3 (Group C) – prune in the late winter or very early spring to about 12 to 16 inches. The Group 3 clematis flowers on the current year’s growth, so pruning back hard in the late winter encourages lots of new growth and flowers for later in the season. Provide full sun to part shade and consistent moisture. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Clematis terniflora is native to Russia, Mongolia, China and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement