plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Andropogon gerardii

Botanical name: Andropogon gerardii

Common name: big bluestem

also known as (Turkeyfoot, big blue stem, beard grass, shepherd's beard, Andropogon furcatus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Andropogon gerardii"

Big bluestem is a great native prairie grass. Clumping, silver-blue stems turn bronze-red in fall, producing reddish seed heads. Seed heads form at the end of the blades in sets of three giving it another common name of turkeyfoot. Tolerant of any soil. Habit is upright, gently arching when it is kept in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Andropogon gerardii is native to much of North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement