plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Alfred Carriere'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Alfred Carriere'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Madame Alfred Carriere' (1879)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Alfred Carriere'"

'Madame Alfred Carriere' though classed as a Noisette, the full blooms of this rose are more of a Bourbon or Hybrid Tea type. Vigorous to about 20 feet, 'Madame Alfred', bears intensely fragrant, cupped, double flowers opening the palest of pinks, then cooling to creamy white. It has flowered in Austin, Texas in January, when it was the only plant in the garden to bear a bloom. 'Madame Alfred Carriere' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement