plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lavender Lassie'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lavender Lassie'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Musk 'Lavender Lassie' (1960)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Lavender Lassie'"

Hybrid Musk Rose 'Lavender Lassie' is a recent Hybrid Musk cultivar introduced by Kordes. 'Lavender Lassie' is not exactly purple but it does lean to the lilac side of pink. The flowers, produced in large trusses, are showy, semi-double and very fragrant. This vigorous rose could be clipped into an informal bush or hedge, but we like it best as a thickly-foliaged climber. 'Lavender Lassie' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement