plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lagenaria siceraria

Botanical name: Lagenaria siceraria

Common name: bottle gourd

also known as (calabash cucumber, white-flowered gourd, common bottle gourd, calabash gourd, white-flower gourd, calabash, Lagenaria leucantha, Lagenaria vulgaris, crookneck gourd, trumpet gourd)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Bottle Gourd
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Lagenaria siceraria
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lagenaria siceraria"

Large-fruited, green-yellow gourds have varied uses from storage containers and birdhouses to musical instruments. Their soft velvety leaves and lightly scented trumpet-shaped white flowers on large vines are very ornamental as well. An arbor festooned with these vines and dripping with gourds is quite a sight indeed. Sow seeds indoors 4 weeks before last spring frost in large pots and plant out when the nights are warm. Harvest gourds before frost and wash in a bleach solution. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lagenaria siceraria is native to tropical regions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement