plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa

Botanical name: Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa

Common name: Newman's coneflower

also known as (showy coneflower, orange coneflower, Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii, Rudbeckia gloriosa, Rudbeckia speciosa, Rudbeckia sullivantii, Rudbeckia newmannii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa"

Newman's coneflower is also known as Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa. Taller than Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm,' but stays in flower longer and produces flowers in greater abundance. This more clump-forming than 'Goldstrum.' Fairly drought tolerant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa is native to southeastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement