plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa x fortuniana

Botanical name: Rosa x fortuniana

Common name: Rose, Antique (1850)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa x fortuniana"

This Antique Rose is apparently natural hybrid of R. banksiae and R. laevigata also bears the name of young Scots undergardener Robert Fortune, who discovered it in newly opened China in 1850, blooming in a Shanghai garden. 'Fortuniana' retains the fine "violet" scent of the 'White Lady Banks', but offers a larger, nearly 2-inch flower that is white and very double with a knotted center. The nearly thornless canes have foliage that is graceful and open, like the Banksias, but somewhat larger and glossier as befits its 'Cherokee Rose' heritage. It can be planted anywhere, as this is a rose that thrives even in poor, dry, sandy soils. The disease resistance, ease of culture and graceful effect of this plant give it great value in the landscape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement