plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma cooperi

Botanical name: Delosperma cooperi

Common name: hardy ice plant

also known as (hardy purple ice plant, Cooper's Ice Plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma cooperi"

This plant has become a staple in xeric gardens. Delosperma cooperi has a prostate habit with leaves that are about 2-3 inches (5-6 cm) long by ¼ inch (0.6 cm) wide, nearly cylindrical but flattened on the top. It is a perennial evergreen succulent from the Orange Free State of South Africa. This is a great succulent groundcover for rock gardens or for slopes, valued for its shimmering fuchsia purple flowers that keep coming all summer. A vigorous spreader, it forms a dense mat of succulent, linear green leaves, in any well-drained soil. It takes heat well and needs very little water to keep looking good. They are hardy from USDA zones 5-11. Requires excellent drainage. Full sun produces best growth and flowering results. Plant is drought tolerant once established. Spring fertilization is recommended. Low maintenance plant that requires very little pruning. Stop watering in midfall to harden for winter. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement