plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rolande'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rolande'

Common name: French bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop beannavy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rolande'
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rolande'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Rolande'"

A fine French delicacy, 'Rolande' is the very best "filet" or "haricot vert" variety with deep green, truly gourmet beans of delicate flavor and superb quality. They are sensational simply steamed to serve whole with a knob of sweet butter and a sprinkle of fresh chopped herbs. Offers gardeners abundant harvests of long, pencil-slim, rounded 6-inch pods on strong, sturdy, disease-resistant plants. Pick these fine flavored French gourmet beans more often than other bean varieties; at least every other day. They should be full size, but still very slender and no thicker than a pencil. The more you pick, the more plants will produce. Steam or sauté them quickly, just until tender-crisp and serve simply to fully enjoy their tempting flavor. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phaseolus vulgaris is native to the tropical Americas and is a widely cultivated food crop.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement