plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Polaris'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Polaris'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Polaris'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Polaris'"

As beautiful as it is vigorous, 'Polaris' bears great quantities of strong-stemmed white flowers from mid summer through early fall. Renowned plant breed Luther Burbank artificially created the hybrid species superbum (Shasta daisy), known sometimes as Chrysanthemum maximum, in view of Mt. Shasta, hence the name. Hardy and easy to grow. Divide every other year to maintain vigor. No special care is needed, but some winter protection is in order in the colder zones. Well-drained, good garden soil is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement