plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Turnip: Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group) 'Golden Ball'

Botanical name: Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group) 'Golden Ball'

Common name: Golden Ball turnip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Turnip: Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group) 'Golden Ball'"

Distinct type, medium-sized cutleaf tops, yellow globes 3-4 inches in diameter. Sweet, tender, mild, deep golden-yellow flesh. Very fine flavor, best quality when 3 inches in diameter, probably the finest culinary turnip. Unique flavor tastes more like a rutabaga (Swede turnip) than an early summer turnip. Nice to cook for mashing, great paired with carrots. Excellent variety for home gardens, keeps exceptionally well. 38-70 days. Seed Saving Instructions: Biennial. Turnips will cross-pollinate, so separate by 1 mile from other turnips when going to seed the second year. Carefully dig up turnip plants before a hard frost in the fall. Trim the tops to 2" and store in sawdust, sand or leaves. Turnips store 2-4 months at 32-40 degrees Fahrenheit. Plant out early in the spring and allow seed stalks to form. When the seed pods are dry, pick and separate the seed by hand. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Golden Ball' was brought into the U.S. from London in 1855.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement