plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Sagittaria sagittifolia 'Flore Pleno'

Botanical name: Sagittaria sagittifolia 'Flore Pleno'

Common name: common arrowhead

also known as (common arrow leaf, water archer, swamp-potato, swan-potato, Old World arrowhead, Sagitarria japonica 'Flore Pleno')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Sagittaria sagittifolia 'Flore Pleno'"

'Flore Pleno' is an attractive double flowering arrowhead, and can be placed at the edge of a pond in direct sunlight to medium shade. A great transitional plant. Large, double white florets, classic arrow-shaped leaves. Please be aware that Sagitarria sagittifolia is highly invasive and, if used, should be used in a container and monitored. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sagitarria sagittifolia is native to temperate Europe and Asia, and is used for its edible tubers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement