plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum x citriodorum 'Siam Queen'

Botanical name: Ocimum x citriodorum 'Siam Queen'

Common name: lemon basil

also known as (kemangi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum x citriodorum 'Siam Queen'"

1997 All-America Selections Winner. A popular ingredient in Thai and Vietnamese cuisine. The delectable flavor and aroma of 'Siam Queen' is lightly crushed leaves is sweet and spicy with an anise overtone. Young shoots can be harvested up to 4 months or more. Attractive plants grow 2 to 3 1/2 ft. with large leaves, purple stems and pink-purple inflorescences. A tasty treat that is also ornamental. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement