plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium virgatum 'Climax'

Botanical name: Vaccinium virgatum 'Climax'

Common name: rabbiteye blueberry

also known as (Vaccinium ashei 'Climax', rabbit-eye blueberry, smallflower blueberry, southern black blueberry, twiggy whortleberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium virgatum 'Climax'"

'Climax' rabbiteye blueberry is a terrific producer south of the Mason-Dixon line and absolutely delicious. 'Climax' bears loads of large, sweet fruit ahead of most other rabbiteyes. So you'll enjoy all those yummy blueberry treats while others are still waiting. Ornamental foliage turns fiery red in the fall through winter. Grows 6-10 feet tall. Pollinate with 'Tifblue.' Upright and open habit. Ripens mid-June to early July in Zone 8. A good early season blueberry. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Vaccinium virgatum is native to eastern and central North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement