plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common name: Lavender, Twickle Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia"

Twickle Purple Lavender , a true perennial in much of America, needs well-drained, alkaline soil and good snow cover or a lot of mulch to survive north of Zone 6. It is not the cold, per se that kills it in the winter, it is dessication and spring heaving. Longer needles than most English lavenders. Deep purple flowers. 18-24" plant. Can be planted outdoors in the autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement