plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha 'Doublemint'

Botanical name: Mentha 'Doublemint'

Common name: Mint, Doublemint

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha 'Doublemint'"

If you're looking for a mint with a strong spearmint flavor, Doublemint is the plant to grow. Its dark green leaves are extremely fragrant, making it a wonderful garnish for ice tea, fruit salads, or other dishes. Like most mints, Doublemint is an aggressive grower and should be planted where it can be contained. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement