plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alchemilla mollis 'Auslese'

Botanical name: Alchemilla mollis 'Auslese'

Common name: Lady's Mantle 'Auslese'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alchemilla mollis 'Auslese'"

This yellow-green European genus consists of a number of lovely species with several unique characteristics. The medium green leaves are fan-shaped, lobed and somewhat hairy. Due to their shape they collect beads of moisture that sit on top of their leaves for a fascinating effect. The masses of tiny flowers are especially showy. The flowers can be used fresh or dried. It is hard to imagine an English garden without this plant tumbling along its edge. Slightly more compact than the species. It requires virtually no care when grown in good garden soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement