plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Marie Pavie'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Marie Pavie'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Marie Pavie' (1888)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Marie Pavie'"

Antique Rose 'Marie Pavie', a most handsome rose, can be used as a border, pot plant, specimen or low hedge. Sweetly shaped pink buds unfold to creamy white, semi-double flowers of delicious fragrance. The foliage is a dark, rich, healthy green, and the stems are thornless. 'Marie Pavie' is outstanding as a landscape plant. 'Marie Pavie' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement