plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium psilostemon 'Bressingham Flair'

Botanical name: Geranium psilostemon 'Bressingham Flair'

Common name: Armenian cranesbill

also known as (Armenian crane's-bill, Geranium armenum 'Bressingham Flair')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium psilostemon 'Bressingham Flair'"

'Bressingham Flair' Armenian cranesbill hails from England's famed Bressingham Gardens. This variety is identical to the species except for flower color and overall size. The species is an intense magenta; 'Bressingham Flair' is a much cooler color, leaning to pink or lilac. The black flower center is retained. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. Most species have peak bloom in late spring, some continuing sporadically throughout the summer. Minimal care is something they all have in common. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Full sun is usually preferred but most will tolerate a little shade. Well-drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium psilostemon is native to Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement