plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Solidago canadensis 'Baby Gold'

Botanical name: Solidago canadensis 'Baby Gold'

Common name: Goldenrod, 'Baby Gold' Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Solidago canadensis 'Baby Gold'"

Dwarf Goldenrod 'Baby Gold', contrary to popular belief, doesn't cause hay fever; it just catches the blame because it is so visible when other dull weeds, with wind blown pollen, are in flower at the same time. The graceful golden yellow plumes do a fine job brightening the garden in late summer when so few other plants are in bloom. 'Baby Gold' is a fine companion for Purple Coneflower. The flowers are good for cutting or drying as an everlasting. An underutilized, low-care perennial.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement