plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Cytisus scoparius 'Moonlight'

Botanical name: Cytisus scoparius 'Moonlight'

Common name: Broom, Hardy 'Moonlight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Cytisus scoparius 'Moonlight'"

"Moonlight" is a fine description of the soft yellow flowers that completely smother this xeric bush while in bloom. When not in flower, Moonlight's thousands of thin, evergreen branches give the bush a unique texture and shape that give the bush year-round interest. If trimming is needed, prune in early summer just after the flowers have finished blooming. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. Great in garden borders. Does well in coastal areas. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement