plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum"

Another prize-winner, this is probably the best of the "bush basils." A tidy, compact plant absolutely covered with small fragrant leaves. Recommended without reservation for small pot culture. Use the leaves of this just as you would any other sweet basil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement