plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Common name: English lavender

also known as (common lavender, garden lavender, Pyrenean lavender, spike-oil plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'"

With this special strain, ‘Hidcote’ English lavender is also easy to start from seed. ‘Hidcote’ has the sweetest perfume of all the English lavenders. A true perennial in much of America, 'Hidcote' needs well-drained, alkaline soil and good snow cover or a lot of mulch to survive north of Zone 6. It is not the cold that kills it in the winter, but rather consistently wet roots. The long blooming plants with their soft, narrow, silvery foliage and vivid, deep purple velvety calyxes make beautiful landscape plants. Cut and hang the richly scented flower spikes upside down in a cool place for fragrant long-lasting bouquets and sachets, or leave the blooms to charm your senses and attract a flotilla of summer butterflies. Given excellent drainage (especially in winter), hardy lavender is perennial to zone 5. Plants flower lightly the first season and come into full bloom by their second summer. After blooming season, prune and shape the plants while cutting off spent flower stalks. Bonemeal is a good soil amendment for lavender. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lavandula angustifolia is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement